If I am a few months pregnant and separated from my husband, is there a way for him to be legally liable for some of my hospital bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a few months pregnant and separated from my husband, is there a way for him to be legally liable for some of my hospital bills?

Asked on July 17, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Individual liability doesn't automatically stem the non-patient.  The question becomes who signs the medical documents for responsibility for medical bills not paid by insurance and under who's insurance you are.  If you are legally separated, meaning by court order, you need to figure out if the court order/separation agreement takes your medical bills into consideration.  Secondly, if you are the primary insurance holder, then you are responsible unless ordered by the court to the contrary or court ordered to share such costs.  If you are under your husband's insurance, arguably he would be responsible until such time as you are on another insurance policy.  You may wish to consider a separation agreement to help you if you feel he would not pay for any out of pocket costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption