If I am a 21 year old student andharm somebody in a DUI accident, can they sue my parents if the car is titled in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am a 21 year old student andharm somebody in a DUI accident, can they sue my parents if the car is titled in my name?

Asked on February 9, 2014 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, you are an adult.  It you harm someone in a DUI accident, the person who is harmed can sue you.  If you have car insurance, the insurance should provide an attorney to defend you in the lawsuit, and the insurance should attempt to settle the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption