If I am 17 and looking for a job have and a place I could stay, could I still get emancipated from my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 17 and looking for a job have and a place I could stay, could I still get emancipated from my parents?

I am 17 and don’t have a job yet. I have been applying all over my city though and I was wondering if I would have to get a job before I am emancipated or if I could still get one. I have a friend who I practically live with already and she said it would be fine if I lived with her until I get one. Is there any way I could get away with that or do I for sure need a steady income?

Asked on January 25, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You seem like a very smart, strong and resourceful 17 year old. Older than your years.  And although you have not given any information as to the reasons you wish to become emancipated, I hope that they are good ones.  Now, not all states allow emancipation of minors so check with your state.  If it does, then the Judge's generally look for some sort of "plan" in place:  a home, a means of support, a way to obtain health insurance - something like that.  There are places that you can go to for advice and I would if I were you. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption