If I already served 8 days in jail, why are they making me pay a fine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I already served 8 days in jail, why are they making me pay a fine?

This incident happened 4 years ago. I was not made aware that I owed anything. I also thought it would be taken care of due to my lengthy unnecessary stay in jail. I was convicted of disorderly conduct. My file says I still owe $220. Also, they are saying since I didn’t pay it, that I cannot get it expunged for an entire year from the date I paid.

Asked on August 9, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

L.P., Member, Pennsylvania and New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

While you have already served your jail time you may want to contact a criminal defense attorney who can assist you with this fine matter along with handling your expungement application and having your criminal record sealed.  When you were sentenced, the fine should have been listed on your sentencing sheet.  The criminal docket should also list your sentence and any fine imposed by the court.  You may want to double-check this information since you stated that you still owe $220, and the usual maximum fine for disorderly conduct in Ohio is $150.  Additionally, the disorderly conduct can be bumped up to a fourth degree misdemeanor if a person resists the police after their request to desist. 

 

You want to confirm what you were actually charged and convicted of, because that will dictate your “expungement waiting period.”  This waiting period is the amount of time that you need to wait in order to start the application process to have your record expunged and sealed.  The waiting period will not begin until the case is terminated or otherwise disposed of, this means serving a sentence, serving court-ordered probation, and paying and fines imposed by the courts.

 

You may want to contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to obtain a copy of your criminal record, so that you can have assistance with getting this fine matter straightened out also assistance with having your criminal record expunged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption