If I agree to pay the body shop for damages to someone’s vehicle that I rear-ended, how do I protect myself from them later asking for other compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I agree to pay the body shop for damages to someone’s vehicle that I rear-ended, how do I protect myself from them later asking for other compensation?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The other party has to sign a release of all claims in order to receive the settlement (your payment).  By signing the release, the other party won't be able to seek additional compensation in the future or file a lawsuit.

At the law library, look in the index of Pleading and Practice under release of claims and settlement.  This will give you the language you will need for your settlement and release.  Ask the law librarian to help you find it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption