If I accept a job and find that I am not qualified can I get my unemployment compensation reinstated.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I accept a job and find that I am not qualified can I get my unemployment compensation reinstated.

I accepted a position as a supervisor, which I have never done before. The job
is more complex than what I am qualified for.

Asked on November 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, not if you resign or quit. Even if you have the best reason(s) in the world for quitting or resigning, leaving your job voluntarily makes you ineligible for unemployment benefits. Once you take a new job, if you choosr to leave it, you cannot get unemployment. (If you are terminated or laid off, that is different--then you can get unemployment.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption