if hypothetically a 30 year old had intercourse with a 16 year old would that be illegal in Nevada

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if hypothetically a 30 year old had intercourse with a 16 year old would that be illegal in Nevada

Im just curious

Asked on March 13, 2016 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In NV, the age of consent is 16 years of age. That means it's legal for someone to have sexual relations with someone who is 16 or older. That having been said, the age of consent is raised to 18 when the minor is a student and their sex partner is a teacher, coach or employee at their school.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption