If a husband remarries, does his ex-wife’s alimony increase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a husband remarries, does his ex-wife’s alimony increase?

Asked on March 2, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person remarries, the alimony to the former spouse does not increase. The only time an increase would be ordered is if there is significant proof that the amount should have originally been a higher amount or the person needs to pay for back monies owed. Simply remarrying does not increase alimony. Now if the tables are turned and the person receiving alimony remarries, the alimony usually should be stopped (that is at least what the paying spouse should file in court).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption