If have a court date, do I need to come with a lawyer or can I get one at a later date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If have a court date, do I need to come with a lawyer or can I get one at a later date?

I have a court date in august for custody of my child and im worried that my ex will show up with a lawyer and I will lose. I dont want to pay a retainer for a lawyer if I dont need one but I dont want to lose if he shows up with one. Could I wait till our first hearing and then gain legal council if he shows up with his own counsel?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

Brad Micklin / The Micklin Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Courts will generally grant you a brief adjournment, a new court hearing, if you appear on an initial case hearing and indicated you would like to have time to hire an attorney. You need to be aware of the fact that your husband's attorney could ask the court to grant temporary relief while you seek an attorney and you may not be prepared to address that issue.

However, there is no guarantee and I would recommend that you consult with an attorney first before going to the hearing so that you know the process as well as your rights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption