If grandchildren inherit a home, who owns the furnishings and contents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If grandchildren inherit a home, who owns the furnishings and contents?

Would it be the grandchildren or the children of the deceased?

Asked on October 14, 2013 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Furnishings and other contents are personal property, not real estate. They do not automatically go with the real estate, but would go to whomever interhited other personal property from the deceased, which from what you write, are likely the children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption