If alandlord accepts money for rent to give you an extra week, does that make a previously served eviction notice invalid?

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 5, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If alandlord accepts money for rent to give you an extra week, does that make a previously served eviction notice invalid?

I was given an 30 day notice of eviction when I paid my rent. When my time was up and my rent would have been due again i had not found a place yet. My landlord said if i pay him for a week I could stay the week and look for a new place but by taking that money does that void the eviction notice? If so that means that I have to be given a new 30 day eviction notice to move giving me another 30 days. Is this correct?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are so many things wrong with what happened here that I can not even begin.  First, the landlord can not hand you a 30 day notice of eviction when you pay your rent.  Landlord can not serve a tenant in an action for eviction (that law is pretty standard in very state but double check).  Second, the landlord can not accept the rent once they serve a notice to evict you (I am assuming that you are a month to month tenant, correct?) so that voids the notice on a second point.  Third, once the landlord accepted any form of rent for extending your time there that established your tenancy once again.  The issue will be does it reinstate the 30 day rental agreement or start a new rental agreement for a week to week tenancy.  Either way, once the landlord starts the petition for eviction you have affirmative defense to defeat it.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption