If Georgia has partial custody of me and my dad does too in S.C, at what age can i move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Georgia has partial custody of me and my dad does too in S.C, at what age can i move out?

I am a 16 year old female. I was taken from my mother in Georgia and now my father has partial custody of me in south carolina. i want to get emancipated in south carolina because me and my dad don’t get along. Can i move out now with an emancipation or do i have to live in that **** hole til im 18?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is no emancipation law in the state of South Carolina.  The age of adulthood there is 21.  The only way to be "emancipated" is to marry, and if you are under 18, you need parental consent to do that.  Perhaps moving back to your mother would be a good idea.  You should seek out assistance at Family Court in your county, and they might refer you to an attorney who could help.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Emancipation might be difficult to get, if you cannot support yourself.

Another possible solution for you that might be easier to do would be moving back to Georgia with your mother.  You should talk to her about that.  She might want to talk to a lawyer in her area, if she's willing to help you, and one place she can look for an attorney would be our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption