Isa permit requited if filming on private property for commercial use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isa permit requited if filming on private property for commercial use?

If a photographer wants to capture still or motion pictures in/on their own home [or, that of an obliging property owner], are they required to obtain a government permit for shooting in/on that location if they intend to use such footage for commercial enterprise?

Asked on April 10, 2011 under Business Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the owner of private property wants to rent you the property for use in a commercial shoot that is between you and the property owner.  The only thing that you would need a permit for on the private property is for things that do not involve the ownership.  By that I mean say you wanted to use an animal that requires a permit (like a lion or a monkey, which may require a permit to be within the city or county limits, etc) then you would have to apply for one.  Or a hot air balloon.  Do you understand my point?  Permits are needed for city or county owned property  to say close or block streets, etc.  Check wit your county o city.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption