If employed as an on-site property manager, how long must you be given to move out after your services are terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If employed as an on-site property manager, how long must you be given to move out after your services are terminated?

I was employed without a contract or lease. My employer let me go because I go to school 2 days out of the week, a fact of which they were aware when they rehired me. Upon dismissing me she asked that I call her the next day as to what I wanted to do since she was willing to give give me a couple of months free rent. I did call her and said it would be impossible for me to move within 30 days, so could I take stay until the end of the month after next and pay half of the rent for next month and the following month. She said that would be fine, “I’ll set it up”. The new manager confirmed it. However, a week later she called and changed everything. I have to be out end by the end of this month (slightly over 2 weeks). Is this legal?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have lodging as part of your job and you have been terminated but there is no written agreement or lease for the unit you were residing in, the landlord is required to give you a thirty day (30) notice of termination for the unit you are occupying to get out of it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption