If your driver’s license was suspended and you move to another state, will the suspension affect the ability to obtain a new driver’s license there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your driver’s license was suspended and you move to another state, will the suspension affect the ability to obtain a new driver’s license there?

The ticket was issued in OR; the new state of residence is WA.

Asked on July 29, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Through somethigng called the "Intertstate Driver's License Compact", if a person's license is revoked or suspended in one state it is effectivelyreported to all states via a national data base that is kept for this purpose. So, you will mote than likely be found out when you apply for a new license in another state.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Through somethigng called the "Intertstate Driver's License Compact", if a person's license is revoked or suspended in one state it is effectivelyreported to all states via a national data base that is kept for this purpose. So, you will mote than likely be found out when you apply for a new license in another state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption