If driver’s license is suspended due to a DUI, can I get a new driver’s license in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If driver’s license is suspended due to a DUI, can I get a new driver’s license in another state?

Asked on December 28, 2015 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

There is something known as the "Driver License Compact". This results in the fact that a person's driving record will follow them to most states. Pursuant to the compact, any traffic offenses that occured in one state are treated as if they occurred any other state. Accordingly, if your license is suspended and you apply for a license in a new state, your suspension will prevent you from being issued a new license. This is due to the fact that when you apply for a driver's license, the DMV checks to see if your name appears on the database containing the names of people who have had their license suspended. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption