If divorce papers are filed, can I ask for my wifeto pay any additional monies besides the 5 months spousal support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If divorce papers are filed, can I ask for my wifeto pay any additional monies besides the 5 months spousal support?

We’ve been married for 15 months. Can I be awarded spousal support for longer than 5 months since my wife left me? Can I collect pain and suffering monies? My wife decided to leave me for no reason; she just wants to be on her own. Since she made 69% of our income. I will not be able to pay our bills without her.

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

Barton R. Resnicoff

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

NY now has no fault divorce; and even before that, fault really did not factor in on spousal support or property (or debt)distribution.  Has your wife moved out?  If so, you may have to find a way to support yourself, just as you did before the marriage.  There is no award because she caused the termination of the marriage, not something you wanted to hear, but you should keep that in mind.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Although you need to speak with an attorney in your area, generally speaking, I do not think that you will receive any spousal support given the amount of time that you weremarried.  Although I can undertsand how upset you must be, the law does not allow for a pain and suffering award in divorce. As for the bills, she is responsible to pay for any bills that are joint as you are: rent, credit cards, etc.  This is something your attorney will negotiate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption