If customs has held an item that I have already paid for, who is resposible to pay customs in order to release my product?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If customs has held an item that I have already paid for, who is resposible to pay customs in order to release my product?

I bought a TV and paid for it already. Now on the delivery date they sent me an email stating that I need to pay $850 USD to customs in order for the delivery to get to my house. Should I have to pay this or the sullier that I bought it from?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your contract with the seller is silent about the costs for any customs with respect to the item that you purchased, you would be responsible for paying the extra $850 for the television that you acquired. If the contract states that the seller is responsible for the excise tax (customs tax) then it would be the seller's responsibility for the $850 amount that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption