If city has a drainage issue on the street and water backs up and damages my property, do they have to fix it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If city has a drainage issue on the street and water backs up and damages my property, do they have to fix it?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not the municipality is required under the law of your state to make repairs for damages to your property caused by water back up due to poor drainage ultimately depends upon whether or not the municipality was negligent in allowing the water back up to happen and you submitting a timely tort claim to the municipality where your property is located.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney about your matter with experience in submitting tort claims for clients.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption