If charges are dismissed by the state, is there any way to get my bond money back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If charges are dismissed by the state, is there any way to get my bond money back?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are able to get your bail bond money back with repoect to the criminal matter that you were arrested for but where the matter was subsequently dismissed depends upon what is stated in your bail bond contract. As such, carefully read the document in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed under the agreement by you to the bonding company and vice versa. Most likely you are not entitled to the return of the premium you paid for the bond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption