If my husband gets stopped for driving without a license or a DUI and the car is in my name, what is my potential liability?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband gets stopped for driving without a license or a DUI and the car is in my name, what is my potential liability?

Actually 2 cars; both in my name. Insurance in both my name and husband’s names.What if he has an accident?

Asked on July 20, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are wise to be concerned about this matter.  You will in fact be sued if he has an accident in your car.  Kentucky has a zero tolerance rule for drunk drivers and many options in place to really sock it to the owners of the vehicles attached to the drivers, so to speak.  Under Kentucky law if he is convicted of DUI then they can impound the vehicle.  As for driving without a license, that he can get a ticket or arrested for and you could potentially lose your insurance coverage if that is the case right now. Car insurance can generally not be given o those without a license. If he was driving without one (and not drunk) and go in to an accident they may disclaim coverage. Please seek help for him in your area.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption