If both of your parents are deceased but leave a property without will is possbile for a child to obtain the property? and how

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If both of your parents are deceased but leave a property without will is possbile for a child to obtain the property? and how

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to talk to an attorney experienced in wills and estates.  He or she will explain how you go about being named the personal representative of the estate of your last-deceased parent (or both, possibly), and getting the necessary paperwork done.  Of course, if you have brothers or sisters, it won't be quite that simple.  One place to find the lawyer you need is our website, http://attorneypages.com

With or without a will, something has to be done with the property.  There is a law that is used to decide where the property goes, when there is no will, called "intestate succession."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption