If blood is withdrawn before Miranda rights or without the consent of the offender, can the BAC be admitted in court?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If blood is withdrawn before Miranda rights or without the consent of the offender, can the BAC be admitted in court?

Asked on August 20, 2011 New Mexico


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First of all, the Miranda warning has to do with statements made by the offender, not blood tests (although they both can be used as evidence). And contrary to popular belief, an arrest does not trigger the necessity of being read your rights. Rather, it is a "custodial interrogation" (e.g. arrest followed by questioning) regarding the incident. So if you were arrested but not questioned or arrested but only asked questions incidental to the booking process (name, address, etc), you need not have been read your rights.

However, as to the lack of consent regarding your blood draw, NM law does not allow law enforcement to take a blood draw without the suspect's consent (although a blood draw may be taken upon the issuance of lawful search warrant). Accordingly, a suspect may not be forced to submit to a blood draw.

At this point, you should consult directly with a DUI attorney in your area.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption