If an unmarried couple splits up and both want to keep their rented townhome, what do they do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an unmarried couple splits up and both want to keep their rented townhome, what do they do?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They'd have to work it out among themselves and their landlord. If they are both on the lease, they have equal rights to possesion and neither may compel the other to leave: the lease, as a contract, may only be changed by the consent or agreement of *all* parties to it, including the landlord. If they all agree as to what to do, the lease can be changed; if they don't, then they are "stuck" until the end of the lease, at which time the landlord can agree to rent to either or neither of them (landlords may choose whom to rent to).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption