If an unauthorized driver gets in an accident in a rental car, who pays for damages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an unauthorized driver gets in an accident in a rental car, who pays for damages?

I was asleep. My husband let sister drive the rental car to the store and a drunk driver hit her; there are damages to car. Who pays? She has full insurance.

Asked on May 11, 2012 under Accident Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You and your husband would be liable for violating the rental contract and allowing an unauthorized driver to drive the car. Allowing unauthorized drivers to drive rental cars makes you liable for the consequences thereof. That does not mean that the two of you would not have your own recourse; for example, it's possible that your husband's sister's insurance policy would step in, and it's worth reviewing it with her; you could also sue the drunk driver, who is almost by definition negligent and at fault, to recover any amounts which you have to pay out (or any injuries you suffered). However, you need to be aware that the rental car company may hold you liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption