If an owner does not do a background check and I sign a lease on an apartment and my parole officer ends up informing the owner after the lease is signed, if I have not lied on the application can I later be evicted because of my history?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an owner does not do a background check and I sign a lease on an apartment and my parole officer ends up informing the owner after the lease is signed, if I have not lied on the application can I later be evicted because of my history?

My boyfriend is under evaluation for parole in a
few weeks. I am looking for a place that will
rent to us but can’t find one and am running out
of time. I have searched thoroughly but can’t
find an owner that will rent to us when I am
being up front. I have been instructed to just do
it this way but I am apprehensive and don’t
want discord. Please advise

Asked on April 1, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, if you did not lie on the application or otherwise to the landlord (e.g. even if it was not on the application, if prior to the lease being signed, he asked you about criminal records of anyone living with you) before the lease was signed, then you cannot be evicted for the fact that your boyfriend has a criminal record. Of course, the landlord could choose to not re-rent or renew your lease when the first lease if up, if he becomes aware of this (though if you and your boyfriend have been good tenants, that is less likely), but during the lease term, you can only be evicted for the usual, fairly obvious things, of which far and away the main ones are: failing to pay rent; causing damage to the landlord's property; violating lease terms; engaging in disorderly conduct disturbing anyone else living in that building.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption