If an investigator contacted me and said I was not in any trouble and that he just want to ask me some questions, what’s the best thing for me to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an investigator contacted me and said I was not in any trouble and that he just want to ask me some questions, what’s the best thing for me to do?

Asked on July 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If he's not an investigator for the police, feel free to ignore him (e.g. if he works for a private attorney), unless and until he tries to subpoena you (if he does)--you have no obligation to speak with private investigators.

If he works for the police or other law enforcement, if you believe you have the *slightest* thing to hide (e.g. committed any crime; are associated with people who commit crimes; have a friend or roommate who may have left or had drugs or stolen goods at your home; etc.) retain an attorney before speaking with the investigator and let the attorney tell you what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption