If an insurance company has a judgement against you, can they suspend your drivers license and registration?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an insurance company has a judgement against you, can they suspend your drivers license and registration?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would need more information to answer this question.  What kind of judgment?  For what? 

In general, insurance companies do not control a person's driver's license or vehicle registration.  The Department of Motor Vehicles controls that.  There are specific statutes that define when the Department can suspend a driver's license and registration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption