If an insurance broker sells you an insurance “program” but will not tell you who the underwriter is, how can you find out?

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an insurance broker sells you an insurance “program” but will not tell you who the underwriter is, how can you find out?

Is the insurance broker required to tell you who the underwriter is? If not, how can you even know that there is a policy behind the program?

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Insurance Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can't force the broker to reveal this information, other than by filing a legal action against him or  her (such as for fraud, if you suspect such; or breach of contract) and using the legal mechanisms of litigation (such as "discovery"--e.g., written questions which must be answered) to obain such information.

If you haven't bought the progam yet, don't: as a good rule of thumb--and I'm a former SEC attorney, so I know whereof I speak--never buy any financial product from anyone who will not disclose full information about it to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption