If an individual is indicted on a violation of federal law, should they hire a criminal lawyer in the state where the charges are brought?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an individual is indicted on a violation of federal law, should they hire a criminal lawyer in the state where the charges are brought?

Indicted on 2 charges: Social Security and VA benefits in WI. Must respond to pretrial services for bond.

Asked on January 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Even though the case is going to be brought in Federal Court, each state has their own Judicial District or Department and an attorney must be admitted to the Federal District or Department that is handling the matter in order to appear on the case.  It is true that they can ask to be admitted Pro Hoc Vice - for the limited purpose of the case at bar - but then you will have all those travel fees to worry about for conferences, etc.  So I would contact an attorney in the Wisconsin are as soon as you possibly can on the matter. And I would do so as soon as you possibly can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption