What is an executor’s course of action if an heir was court ordered to hand over money that he possesses which belonged to the deceased and the heir does not comply?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an executor’s course of action if an heir was court ordered to hand over money that he possesses which belonged to the deceased and the heir does not comply?

Asked on June 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The Executor has the same power to act as the deceased - he or she stands in their shoes - for purposes of getting the money back.  So you can sue them if that is what you need to do, obtain a judgement and then seize assets.  If they are in violation of a curt order you can have them held in contempt as well. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption