If an heir dies while a Will is in probate, does the heir’s beneficiary get a part of the estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an heir dies while a Will is in probate, does the heir’s beneficiary get a part of the estate?

My dad passed away about a year ago and left a Will stating that he was leaving everything to his 4 children, and if 1 of them predeceased him, then that child’s children would receive the deceased’s child’s fair share. Now, 1 of those 4 children passed away on while the Will is still in probate. Does this mean that now the 3

remaining children will share the estate, or does the deceaced child’s children get the 1/4 portion of the estate?

Asked on December 12, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as the benefciary outlived the testator (i.e. the person who made the Will), then the beneficiairy is entitle to their inheritance. It makes no difference if the beneficiary then dies before the close of probate. So in this case, the deceased benefciairy's share will be distributed as per the terms of their Will. If they had no Will, then it will be distributed pursuant to state law (in this case to the children and the surviving spouse, if any). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption