If an ex-wife is still listed o their ex-husband’s life insurance as a beneficiary, can they still collect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex-wife is still listed o their ex-husband’s life insurance as a beneficiary, can they still collect?

a

Asked on September 9, 2018 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In the case of divorce, typically life insurance proceeds are paid to the named beneficiary, even if that person is now an ex-spouse. In other words, as a general rule, divorce usually has no effect on a beneficiary designation. However, many states provide that a divorce automatically revokes a beneficiary designation to a spouse unless the divorce decree clearly states otherwise; NY is such a state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption