If an employer is under paying their employees under a contract could the employees sue the employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer is under paying their employees under a contract could the employees sue the employer

I am a security officer and we
are contracted through a
county. Some of the sites we
get paid 10 an hour. I was
told we’re supposed to get paid
15 an hour.

Asked on June 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Employees can sue their employer for breach of contract / account stated.  The employees' damages (monetary compensation they are seeking in their lawsuit) are the amount that is owed. Upon prevailing in the case, the employees can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption