If an employer hires a sex offender andI refuse to work with them, can they fire me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer hires a sex offender andI refuse to work with them, can they fire me?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you refuse to work with a sex offender hired by your employer, you can be fired. (Note: if you do not have an employment contract, you are an employee at will and can be fired at any time, for any reason whatsoever.)

Moreover, you could be fired for cause, since your refusal to do the work your employer asks you to do--or to work with the person or coworker it directs you to work with--is both insubordination and a refusal to follow your employers clear directions. Therefore, if you are fired for this reason, you could be denied unemployment compensation or insurance, since someone fired for cause is ineligible for it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption