If an employer fails to disclose all of the job benefits at the time of employment, is that illegal?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer fails to disclose all of the job benefits at the time of employment, is that illegal?

My friend works for one of the biggest hospital system
in NJ as a Cath Lab tech. When he was hired, the
company failed to disclose that has a clinical laddder,
a program that compensates medical professionals who
obtains advanced level degrees and certifications. My
friend was eligible for additional money from the time
he was hired, but because his company failed to disclose
this benefit to him, he did not receive the correct wage
for many years. Was the negligence by his employer
illegal according to the NJ state laws?

Asked on March 23, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

An employer is not legally obligated to disclose all worker benefits either before or at the time of hire absent a union agreement or employment contract to the contrary. The fact is that they may set the conditoons of emloyment much as they see fit (so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination is a factor). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring the disclosure of all an employer's benefits or programs to employees before or at hiring, or indeed at any time: i.e. employers may have certain benefits or programs which are known to some employees but not others, and there is nothing illegal about that. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption