If an employer asks you to come in on your day off in order to talk to you, do they need to pay for your time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer asks you to come in on your day off in order to talk to you, do they need to pay for your time?

Asked on December 26, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you are hourly, yes: hourly empoyees must be paid for all hours worked, and coming in to speak with your employer at the employer's request is work. (They don't need to pay for your travel to/from work, however; only for the time actually spend at work--i.e speaking with the employer.) If salaried, they do not need to pay you--your weekly salary covers coming in on your day(s) off when necessary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption