If an employee is not comfortable entering a personal meeting with an employer without outside representation can they refuse to go to the meeting until outside representation is obtained to accompany the employee to the meeting.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee is not comfortable entering a personal meeting with an employer without outside representation can they refuse to go to the meeting until outside representation is obtained to accompany the employee to the meeting.

If an employer wants a meeting with you to discuss a possible situation where they feel you need to be reprimanded or they think a verbal warning is necessary, can the employee refuse the meeting until they can get outside representation to accompany them to the meeting and be witness to the meeting to see if the meeting was actually warranted. This is a county establishment. Can a represenitive from the labor board accompany the employee to the meeting.

Asked on April 2, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there are civil service rules or a union/collective bargaining agreement giving you the right to outside representation, you can enforce those rules or the term of the agreement. But in the absence of civil service rules or some contract/agreement, you have no right to outside reperesentation at a company meeting: if you refuse to attend the meeting, you can be terminated "for cause" (no unemployment) for violating supervisor's instructions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption