Can an employer threaten employees with termination if they maintain contact with a former employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer threaten employees with termination if they maintain contact with a former employee?

If an employee is fired can a employer threaten that person’s friends with termination if remain in contact.This is an small town and the former employee does not talk about the business with current employees. What can the former and current employees do to stop this harassment?

Asked on November 9, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, is there any union or employment contract that prohibits your employer from taking such action? Is this conduct against company policy? Has it been brought about by some form of workplace discrimination? If not, I'm afraid that you may not have too many rights in this case. In most states (including KS) employment relationships are what is known as "at will".  What this means is that you can work for an employer or not, your choice. In turn, an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason, as well has increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as they see fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption