If an employee fails to turn in a timecard by the payroll deadline, can we make them wait for payment until the next payroll?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employee fails to turn in a timecard by the payroll deadline, can we make them wait for payment until the next payroll?

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if the employee failed to timely turn in his or her time card by the required processing date, the employer at its option can wait until the next pay day to issue a check to the employee for such. However, from a business stand point a pay check should be issued as soon as possible to the employee with a memorandum for the employee to date, sign and return to the employer acknowledging that the time card was turned in late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption