If an adult engaged in sexual chat in a chat room with someone claiming to be over the age of consent but wasn’t really, can the adult be charged with anything?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an adult engaged in sexual chat in a chat room with someone claiming to be over the age of consent but wasn’t really, can the adult be charged with anything?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming the chat room has a "consent and agreement" provision to get inside it where all those who enter stipulate that they are over the age of majority in all states in this country what is stated solely in the chat room and only in the chat room would not be subject to any criminal recourse. However, if things go outside of the chat room, then we have an entirely different scenario.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption