If after pre-trial I would like to accept the plea offered to me by the state for a domestic assault charge, may I do so before trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If after pre-trial I would like to accept the plea offered to me by the state for a domestic assault charge, may I do so before trial?

My 12 and 14 year old daughters have been subpoenaed and I don’t want them to have to deal with the trauma of feeling like they are throwing their parent to the wolves. They were not the victims in this case.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you make a decision either way about a plea to an offer by the prosecution as to the charge pending against you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist in your ultimate decision. Possibly the attorney may get a better offer for you in the end as opposed to yourself being your own attorney.

If you really want to accept an offer submitted to you by the prosecution regarding the charge you can do so at any time before the trial date with respect to the domestic assault charge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption