Ifaccused of shoplifting but didn’t have anything when they searched you, can they get license plate numbers and prosecute even with no hard evidence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifaccused of shoplifting but didn’t have anything when they searched you, can they get license plate numbers and prosecute even with no hard evidence?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Proof of shoplifting can be shown with such things as: (1)the store video camera, (2)observations by security staff at the store, (3)witness testimony, and (4)statements made by the accused himself.

Even if they didn't find anything on you, they may have observed you hiding merchandise somewhere else or with an accomplice. Also, shoplifting is not only leaving a store with unpaid merchandise. It can include switching price tags or eating food in the store and hiding the food wrapper.

They need evidence. The question is what kind of evidence do they have that they can accuse you of shoplifting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption