If a woman is widowed, no children, no parents, and has not included her one sibling in her will, does that sibling have standing to contest the will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a woman is widowed, no children, no parents, and has not included her one sibling in her will, does that sibling have standing to contest the will?

If a woman is widowed, no children, no parents, and has not included her one
sibling in her will, does that sibling have standing to contest the will?

Asked on August 29, 2017 under Estate Planning, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the sibling does have standing. In CT, if there is no will, no child, no surviving spouse, and no surviving parents, the sibling(s) inherit everything under the rules for "intestate succession" (who gets what when there is no will). Since if ther was no will, the sibling would inherit, that gives him or her a sufficient "stake" in the outcome (in whether or not there is a valid will) to challenge the will. It doesn't mean the sibling will win, but it does mean he or she can bring the challenge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption