If a will is notarized but there is no notary seal is it valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a will is notarized but there is no notary seal is it valid?

The will was done in Wisconsin. The attorney who represented, witnessed, and notarized the will, hand wrote on the paper work several times he was a notary but never used the notary seal. Is the will valid?

Asked on January 27, 2017 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A will need not be notarized in order for it to be valid. However, if a self-proving affidavit is attached, then that must be notarized. This affidavit just means that the witnesess need not be tacked own at a later date when the Will is entered into probate since their identies, etc. will have been verified by the notary. Here is a link to a site that will explain more: 
https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/wills/making-your-will-official.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption