If a wife owns a business solely in her name, if she divorces her husband does this affect the business in any way?

UPDATED: Feb 17, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 17, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a wife owns a business solely in her name, if she divorces her husband does this affect the business in any way?

Would the business need to be sold and divided or does it stay the same? The business was purchased after the marriage.

Asked on February 17, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If it's owned solely in her name, in theory the husband does not have a direct claim on it--though at a minimum, it (and the income she derivies from it) would be considered as part of her assets in making decisions as to payments, support, etc. Also, there are conditions under which, even if allegedly owned solely by her, he could asset a cognizable claim against it: e.g. if his or family money or assets were invested into the business; or if he supported her (such as with his job) while she set up and grew the business; or possibly if he was involved in and did alot of work for the business. Therefore, there is no simple answer, and you should consult with a family law attorney (divorce attorney) about the specifics of this case.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption