If a water pipe broke and my landlord had to pay to fix it, do they have to pay for the additional water loss charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a water pipe broke and my landlord had to pay to fix it, do they have to pay for the additional water loss charges?

I live in a duplex and my water meter is in the yard of the other renter. Someone on her side drove over the meter and broke it. The landlord paid to have it fixed, but says they cannot help me pay for the additional water loss that the utility company is charging me for. I pay my own utilities but since I don’t own the place I don’t understand why I am responsible for the lost water charge?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The landlord is not responsible for a loss which he did not cause; since the landlord did not break the meter, he or she is not responsible for that cost. If you know who did break the meter, you could look to recover the cost from that person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption