If a warrant was open after a year past the date of the crime, how long is it actively open?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a warrant was open after a year past the date of the crime, how long is it actively open?

Over 3 years ago I was dumb and took $75 from a work cash register. Over a year later I found out a non-extraditable warrant was placed for the crime. I had already relocated to a different state so I was aware that the statute on the offense could be extended from 1 year up to 3. Does the warrant remain open also?

Asked on October 31, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If theer is a warrant pending for your arrest, the arrest warrant will remain open indefinitely. Meaning, there is always the chance that if you are stopped by law enforcement that you will be taken into custody for the outstanding arrest warrant and jailed until this issue is resolved.

Given the circumstances that you have written about, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the best way to resolve the situation that you have written about so you do not have the outstanding arrest warrant hanging over your head.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption