If a warrant was issued but now online it says status closed, what does this mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a warrant was issued but now online it says status closed, what does this mean?

Asked on June 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the arrest warrant being issued but then the status with respect to the matter states that it is "closed" from the online information you retrieved means that the warrant was recalled and possibly the criminal matter was dismissed.

I suggest that if you want further information about this matter you go down to the clerk's office and pull the entire file for a review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption