If a forgery victim is reimbursed by their bank which files felony forgery charges against the perpetrator, does the victim have the legal right to drop those charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a forgery victim is reimbursed by their bank which files felony forgery charges against the perpetrator, does the victim have the legal right to drop those charges?

What would happen if the victim worked in collusion with the perpetrator and dropped the felony charges without the bank’s knowledge (by using her own position as an employee of a related branch of the judicial system to establish herself as credible to the court/judge)? How would a concerned citizen report something like that and who would they report it to?

Asked on February 2, 2014 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Once a criminal action is filed, only the district attorney's ofifce can drop the charge. The alleged victim has no say in the matter. The victim cannot dismiss a criminal charge. The concerned citizen should contact the district attorney who is handling such a case about the concerns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption